A new federal law protects revenge porn victims
[…] A new federal law protects revenge porn victims
Earlier this year, Congress passed a new federal law giving victims of nonconsensual pornography (commonly referred to as “revenge porn”) the right to sue their victimizer. The law is titled “Civil action relating to disclosure of intimate images” and is codified at 15 U.S.C. § 6851. In order to make a claim under this law, certain criteria must be met.
-
What is covered?
The law applies to “intimate visual depictions”. An intimate visual depiction is defined as “the uncovered genitals, pubic area, anus, or post-pubescent female nipple of an identifiable individual” OR “the display or transfer of bodily sexual fluids”. A person who discloses an “intimate visual depiction” of someone else (without consent) violates the statute.
-
Who can recover?